Dutch localization

This forum is for those of you who are interested in localizing the game text in Capitalism Lab into your native language on your own
Message
Author
royalt
Translation Contributor
Translation Contributor
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 1:08 pm

Re: Dutch localization

#31 Post by royalt » Sun Sep 10, 2017 4:15 pm

Is it possible to make the buttons of the LOAD / SAVE game menu available for translation?
(=SOLVED in post-release beta patch)
Last edited by royalt on Fri Nov 17, 2017 3:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.

royalt
Translation Contributor
Translation Contributor
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 1:08 pm

Re: Dutch localization

#32 Post by royalt » Sat Sep 30, 2017 12:04 pm

[2888] - [2891] in t_game.txt doesn't work for the Digital Age Goal splash screen. (=SOLVED in post-release beta patch)
Last edited by royalt on Sun Oct 08, 2017 12:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
David
Site Admin
Posts: 4793
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 1:42 pm

Re: Dutch localization

#33 Post by David » Sat Sep 30, 2017 12:57 pm

Are you using version 5.0.xx?

royalt
Translation Contributor
Translation Contributor
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 1:08 pm

Re: Dutch localization

#34 Post by royalt » Sat Sep 30, 2017 12:59 pm

Yes, 5.0.05 Beta.

royalt
Translation Contributor
Translation Contributor
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 1:08 pm

Re: Dutch localization

#35 Post by royalt » Sat Sep 30, 2017 1:18 pm

Crops aren't sorted in alphabetical order in the farms when translated.
nonalphabeticalfarm.png
non alphabetical farm list
nonalphabeticalfarm.png (209.99 KiB) Viewed 72 times
Although there's a new function to select the supplier, the list showing the products is not alphabeticaly sorted.
choosesupplierNotAlphabethical.png
non alphabetical choose supplier
choosesupplierNotAlphabethical.png (195.21 KiB) Viewed 67 times
Last edited by royalt on Sat Sep 30, 2017 2:10 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
David
Site Admin
Posts: 4793
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 1:42 pm

Re: Dutch localization

#36 Post by David » Sat Sep 30, 2017 1:21 pm

royalt wrote:Yes, 5.0.05 Beta.
I will notify the programmer about this and the crop search function. You could expect a fix in the next patch 5.0.06.

royalt
Translation Contributor
Translation Contributor
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 1:08 pm

Re: Dutch localization

#37 Post by royalt » Sat Sep 30, 2017 1:48 pm

Title SELECT LIVESTOCK PRODUCT can't be translated.
Attachments
SELECTLIVESTOCKPROD.png
Selectlivestockproduct
SELECTLIVESTOCKPROD.png (94.64 KiB) Viewed 69 times

royalt
Translation Contributor
Translation Contributor
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 1:08 pm

Re: Dutch localization

#38 Post by royalt » Sat Sep 30, 2017 2:02 pm

"a" can't be translated in Digital Age, i.e.: a software company (=SOLVED in post-release beta patch)
Last edited by royalt on Sun Oct 15, 2017 1:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Njeroe
Level 3 user
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2017 6:51 pm

Re: Dutch localization

#39 Post by Njeroe » Tue Oct 10, 2017 6:53 pm

Lukt het een beetje met het vertalen? :)

I notice you sometimes forget to capitalize certain text where the english text uses capital letters. If you want people to use your translation it's better if it looks the same as the english version. If you need any help for certain sentences please let me know.

royalt
Translation Contributor
Translation Contributor
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 1:08 pm

Re: Dutch localization

#40 Post by royalt » Tue Oct 10, 2017 9:31 pm

Njeroe wrote:Lukt het een beetje met het vertalen? :)

I notice you sometimes forget to capitalize certain text where the english text uses capital letters. If you want people to use your translation it's better if it looks the same as the english version. If you need any help for certain sentences please let me know.
Could you send me some screenshots or examples where it disturbs the game play plz? I will take it into account and keep an eye on it while translating and playing. Right now the scenario’s are being translated.

Post Reply