Capitalism II and Capitalism Lab Forum

 

Official Site | Features | MOD | Patches | Buy Game

It is currently Fri Sep 22, 2017 5:01 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Sep 11, 2017 7:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 7:27 pm
Posts: 6
From the first game Capitalism the interior layout of the firms remained the same in a square of 3x3,
changed a little while with the introduction of the floors in retail stores but for farms and factories still the same.

it is not possible in particular for medium farms/factories a 4x3 layout and for large farms/factories 4x4?
and I give an example:
to make a car in the current layout you need at least 3 factories

Attachment:
cinco.JPG
cinco.JPG [ 54.11 KiB | Viewed 67 times ]

with a large factory 4x4 I only need one
Attachment:
quatro.JPG
quatro.JPG [ 35.33 KiB | Viewed 67 times ]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Sep 11, 2017 8:54 pm 
Offline
Mod Contributor
Mod Contributor

Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2017 2:28 pm
Posts: 58
Fundamentally I am not opposed to this - it certainly would increase the possibilities when manufacturing complex products. However I worry it might involve too much open heart surgery which may end up making the game different/unplayable/buggy. I guess that is for a dev to decide whether changes like this are doable.

One possible alternate idea may be to allow factories to be linked - in other words, the game could offer a button for linking in adjacent factories (must be touching), which reduces overheads and improves factory efficiency for any factories so linked. That would make producing complex goods cheaper, or at least that's the theory.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 11:52 am 
Offline
Mod Expert
Mod Expert

Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 5:53 pm
Posts: 380
Lorenzo wrote:
From the first game Capitalism the interior layout of the firms remained the same in a square of 3x3,
changed a little while with the introduction of the floors in retail stores but for farms and factories still the same.

it is not possible in particular for medium farms/factories a 4x3 layout and for large farms/factories 4x4?
and I give an example:
to make a car in the current layout you need at least 3 factories

Attachment:
cinco.JPG

with a large factory 4x4 I only need one
Attachment:
quatro.JPG


+1


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group