bug with subsidiaries

General Discussions about new beta versions of Capitalism Lab
Message
Author
argent101
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 19, 2017 3:16 pm

bug with subsidiaries

#1 Post by argent101 » Thu Sep 14, 2017 12:07 am

hello, that made several times that when I play in the game that to the same bug.
After a certain amount of play time I am not able to create affiliate for my company or companies that I control. but I see who pays a salary to the president of the supposed company to create.

User avatar
David
Site Admin
Posts: 4793
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 1:42 pm

Re: bug with subsidiaries

#2 Post by David » Thu Sep 14, 2017 11:12 am

Could you please explain the bug in more details?

argent101
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 19, 2017 3:16 pm

Re: bug with subsidiaries

#3 Post by argent101 » Thu Sep 14, 2017 1:03 pm

after a while in the game, I am no longer able to create affiliates. So I did not create any.

User avatar
David
Site Admin
Posts: 4793
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 1:42 pm

Re: bug with subsidiaries

#4 Post by David » Thu Sep 14, 2017 1:05 pm

Did the game display any message explaining why you couldn't do so?

argent101
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 19, 2017 3:16 pm

Re: bug with subsidiaries

#5 Post by argent101 » Fri Sep 15, 2017 1:09 am

no. I click on creating an affiliate, it works. I select the director, and it shows his salary, but does not create the company

User avatar
David
Site Admin
Posts: 4793
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 1:42 pm

Re: bug with subsidiaries

#6 Post by David » Fri Sep 15, 2017 9:21 am

Are you using any MOD?

Please try the latest post-release version 5.0.00. Download link: http://www.capitalism2.com/forum/viewto ... =10&t=4246

l35794
Level 2 user
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue May 31, 2016 9:51 pm

Re: bug with subsidiaries

#7 Post by l35794 » Sun Sep 17, 2017 9:45 am

argent101 wrote:no. I click on creating an affiliate, it works. I select the director, and it shows his salary, but does not create the company
um, If you make your subsidiary, it is not on stock market. Did you check your finalcial thing?

argent101
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 19, 2017 3:16 pm

Re: bug with subsidiaries

#8 Post by argent101 » Wed Sep 20, 2017 12:00 am

I create them privately

Njeroe
Level 3 user
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2017 6:51 pm

Re: bug with subsidiaries

#9 Post by Njeroe » Tue Oct 10, 2017 7:05 pm

Post screenshots or perhaps a screen recording of what you are doing because we are not getting a lot of info right now so we can't help you.

Post Reply